Breach of warranty claim limitation period
[…] (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), an action for breach of contract must be commenced within the later of four years after the right of action accrues or one year after the breach was or should have been discovered, but not later than five years after the right of action accrues.
Breach of warranty claim limitation period
Did you know?
WebThat is, the contract can provide for a limitations period of less than four years, and such a contractual limitations period can be legally binding. The Pennsylvania Commercial Code at 13 Pa.C.S.A. §2725 specifies that “by the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” WebMay 16, 2024 · In Louisiana, breach of warranty claims in contracts of sales are governed under the redhibition statutes (Idacon, Inc. v. Arnold Constr. Co., 537 So.2d 1290, 1293 (La. Ct. App. 1989); Melancon v. Cont'l Oil Co., 420 So.2d 1251, 1253 (La. Ct. App. 1982)).